Skip to main content

Dividend Tax Calculator

Calculate tax on your dividend income. Supports India (TDS + slab rates), US (qualified vs ordinary), and UK (dividend allowance + rates).

What this calculator does

  • Calculates tax on dividend income based on your country
  • Shows TDS/withholding deducted at source
  • Applies correct tax rates for your income bracket
  • Shows net dividend after all taxes

How to Use

1

Enter dividend amount

Total dividend income received this year

2

Select country

Choose India, US, or UK for correct rules

3

Enter tax bracket

Your income tax slab or marginal rate

4

View tax breakdown

See TDS, slab tax, and total liability

5

Check net amount

Dividend you keep after taxes

6

Plan ahead

Estimate tax on future dividends

Example Calculations

India - 30% Tax Bracket

You receive ₹1,00,000 in dividend income from Indian stocks. You are in the 30% tax slab.

Gross Dividend Received₹1,00,000
TDS Deducted (10%)- ₹10,000
Dividend Added to Income₹1,00,000
Tax at 30% Slab₹30,000
Less: TDS Credit- ₹10,000
Additional Tax Payable₹20,000
Net Dividend After Tax₹70,000

TDS of ₹10,000 is already deducted. You pay ₹20,000 more when filing returns, keeping ₹70,000 net.

US - Qualified Dividends

You receive $5,000 in qualified dividends. Your taxable income puts you in the 15% long-term rate bracket.

Qualified Dividend Income$5,000
Tax Rate (Qualified)15%
Dividend Tax$750
Net Dividend After Tax$4,250

Qualified dividends get preferential rates. Ordinary dividends would be taxed at your marginal rate (up to 37%).

UK - Higher Rate Taxpayer

You receive £3,000 in dividends. You are a higher rate taxpayer (33.75% on dividends).

Gross Dividend Income£3,000
Tax-Free Allowance- £500
Taxable Dividend£2,500
Tax at 33.75%£844
Net Dividend After Tax£2,156

The £500 allowance is tax-free. Dividends in an ISA avoid this tax entirely.

Dividend Tax Rates by Country

India

Income SlabTax Rate on DividendsTDS
Up to ₹3,00,0000%10% if dividend > ₹5,000
₹3,00,001 - ₹6,00,0005%
₹6,00,001 - ₹9,00,00010%
₹9,00,001 - ₹12,00,00015%
₹12,00,001 - ₹15,00,00020%
Above ₹15,00,00030%

Rates shown are for new tax regime. Old regime rates differ.

United States

Dividend TypeTax RateRequirements
Qualified Dividends0%, 15%, or 20%Hold stock 60+ days, US or qualified foreign company
Ordinary Dividends10% - 37%Taxed as regular income

High earners may also owe 3.8% NIIT on dividend income.

United Kingdom

Tax BandDividend Tax Rate
Tax-Free Allowance£500 (0%)
Basic Rate (£12,571 - £50,270)8.75%
Higher Rate (£50,271 - £125,140)33.75%
Additional Rate (above £125,140)39.35%

Dividends in ISAs are completely tax-free, regardless of amount.

Frequently Asked Questions

In India, dividends are added to your total income and taxed at your income tax slab rate. Companies deduct 10% TDS on dividends exceeding ₹5,000 per year from a single company. You can claim this TDS credit when filing your return.

Key Terms

TDS

Tax Deducted at Source. In India, 10% is withheld on dividends above ₹5,000. This is credited against your total tax liability.

Qualified Dividend

US term for dividends taxed at lower capital gains rates (0-20%). Requires 60+ day holding period.

Ordinary Dividend

US dividends taxed as regular income at marginal rates. Includes dividends from REITs and short-term holdings.

Dividend Allowance

UK tax-free amount for dividends. Currently £500 per year (2024-25). Dividends above this are taxed.

DTAA

Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement. Treaty between countries to prevent taxing the same income twice.

Source-Country Tax

Tax charged where the investment or income arises (for example India), even if you live in a zero-personal-tax residence such as the UAE.

Related Tools

Disclaimer: This calculator provides estimates for educational purposes. Tax laws are complex and vary by jurisdiction, income level, and individual circumstances. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice specific to your situation. Rates as of 2024-25.